Schedule of the Courses

News, announcements:

11 Feb 2022: Welcome meeting for Erasmus students (MS Power Point);  Presentation Recording (Youtube)

 

9 Feb 2022: Schedule of courses in summer semester (.xls)

 

14 Sep 2021:  PDF Study Calendar 2021/22 (Legend: red, purple: lectures; yellow: examination period; green, blue, pink: free day)

 

 

 

 

Summer semester

Name of the Course:

Prof:

Day:

Time: 

Room:

Starts on:

SUMMER SEMESTER 2021/22
1st Cycle Courses:
English Through Primary School Curriculum (4 ECTS)Pižorn, Rozmanič

Tue

Thu

Thu

Thu

8.00-10.25(L)

8.00-9.30(T1)*

11.20-12.50(T2)*

13.00-14.30(T3)*

230

116

012

P038

Starts on: 15.2.
English Language I ‐ Strategies for Teaching a Foreign Language (4 ECTS)Dagarin, Rozmanič

Thu

Thu

8.00-9.30(L)

9.40-11.10(T)

112

112

Starts on: 17.2.
Communication of discoveries in mathematics and physics (5 ECTS) Kuzman, BajcFri14.40-17.00104Starts on: 18.2.
ICT in education of persons with special needs (5 ECTS) Rugelj, Jedrinovič

Tue

Wed

16.15-17.45

11.20-12.50

410

410

Starts on: 22.2.
Evolution of School and Schooling in Europe (4 ECS) Kos, Gaber

Tue

Wed

11.20-12.50

14.40-16.10

230

P038 (except for 23.3. and 13.4 in 012)

Starts on: 22.2.
Speaking in English for Teachers (4 ECTS) Hribar Košir

Tue

Fri

13.00-15.25

10.30-12.45

230

134

Starts on: 15.2. (Zoom)
Creative technical workshop (4 ECTS)

Avsec

Šuligoj

Tue

Fri

17.50-20.10

8.00-10.25

P073

P073

Starts on: probably 22.2.
Nutrition and nutrition education (5 ECTS)KostanjevecFri13.00-14.30P053Starts on: probably 18.2.
Inquiry based science learning (4 ECTS)Gostinčar Blagotinšek, Torkar, Ziherl

Tue

Fri

13.00-15.25

10.30-12.45

P021

P021

Starts on: probably 21.2.
EPTE Pedagogy and Didactics (5 ECTS)Valenčič Zuljan, Peček Čuk, Mlinar, Plešec Gasparič

Mon

Wed

14.40-16.10

16.15-20.10

132

408

Mon: from 4.4. onward

Wed: 23.2., 2.3., 9.3., 16.3.(16.15-17.45), 23.3.(16.15-17.45), 30.3.(16.15-17.45)

Get to know the world around us by the use of experimental work (4 ECTS)Ferk Savec, Hrast

Mon

Thu

13.00-17.00(T)

14.40-18.35(L)

P044

P020

Mon: 21.2., 28.2., 7.3, 14.3, 21.3., 28.3.

Thu: 17.2., 24.2., 3.3., 24.3., 31.3., 7.4.

Selected Topics in Fine Arts Activities (4 ECTS) PotočnikWed8.00-11.10015Starts on: 23.2.
The Content of outdoor physical education (5 ECTS) ŠtembergerThu14.40-16.10P03810.3., 17.3., 14.4. & field trip 20.4.-22.4.
2nd Cycle Courses:
The Didactics of Teaching English to Young Learners II (6 ECTS)Pižorn, Dagarin

Thu

Thu

Thu

8.00-9.30(L)

11.20-12.50(T1)*

13.00-14.30(T2)*

048

102

102

Starts on: 17.2.
Linguistic and Intercultural Awareness (6 ECTS) Dagarin, RozmaničMon8.00-12.00408Starts on: 21.2.

 

* Some courses will run in different forms of education: L stands for lecture, T stands for tutorial and S stands for seminar. Further more, in some courses students will be divided into smaller groups for tutorials (see in the schedule T1, T2, T3). Please note that you will have to attend only one group, but you have to agree with professor in advance in which group you belong.

 

 

Name of the Course:

Prof:

Day:

Time:

Room:

Starts on:

Comment
WINTER SEMESTER 2021/22
English I – Language SkillsPižorn, Matič

Thu(L*)

Tue(T1*)

or

Tue(T2*)

08.00-9.30

14.40-16.10

or

16.15-17.45

212

230

or

230

7 Oct (L*)

12 Oct (T*)

English II – English Pronunciation for TeachersPižorn, Rozmanič

Fri(L*)

Wed(T3*)

or

Thu(T1*)

or

Thu(T2*)

10.30-12.00

09.40-11.10

or

08.00-09.30

or

09.40-11.10

212

408

or

112

or

112

8 Oct (L*)

13 Oct (T*)

English III - C1 Exam Preparation
Pižorn, Rozmanič

Fri(L*)

Mon(T1*)

or

Tue(T2*)

or

Fri(T3*)

8.00-9.30

13.00-14.30

or

13.00-14.30

or

12.15-13.45

048

408

or

P037

or

324

8 Oct (L*)

11 Oct (T*)

EPTE: Society, Culture and EducationTašner, GaberThu9.40-11.1010414 Oct
EPTE: MathematicsHodnikTue14.40-16.101045 Oct
EPTE: ArtsVidrih, Sicherl Kafol,
Zalar, Stančič
Mon or
Thu

8.00-9.30 or 14.40-17.00

11 Oct
EPTE: Plurilingual and Intercultural Education

Blažić, Dagarin Fojkar

Mon

 

Fri

14.40-16.10 (from 11.10. till 29.11)

 

9.40-11.10 (from 3.12. onward)

408

 

410

10 Oct
EPTE: Environment and Sustainable DevelopmentTorkarThu11.20-12.5010214 Oct
Learning and knowledge creation – from brain to experience
StrleMon11.20-12.5023011 Oct
Nutrition and nutrition education
Kostanjevec

Mon

13.00-14.30

P05311 Oct
Reading, Writing, Speaking and Listening in EnglishHribar KoširTue17.50-20.5501412 Oct
Intercultural Slovenia and Multicultural EuropeKerec, UmekJež BrezavščekWed14.40-16.1013213 Oct
Early Learning of RoboticsKocijančič, RihtaršičFri13.00-16.10P02015 Oct
Creative Movement and Dance PedagogyGeršakWed

11.20-12.40

16.15-17.45

Small Gym

132

8 Oct (online)

13 Oct Small Gym

Interesting Physics around us Rovšek, BajcFri13.00-16.10P0068 OctOnline
The Didactics of Teaching English on the Early Level IDagarin

Wed(L*)

Wed(T1*)

or

Wed(T2*)

13.00-14.30

8.00-9.30

or

09.40-11.10

048

014

or

012

13 Oct
Exploring human experience – beliefs, emotions, selfKordešTue9.00-11.1011519 OctOnline

 * L - lecture, T - tutorial